KEETERBARN CORNER FARM

We raise our animals just as God intended. Completely free range, Grass fed animals. All natural, without the use of chemicals, hormones or steroids

 Goat Meat healthy & nutritious

What does 70% of the world know about, that  American's don't? 

Well, would you believe goat meat is a great tasting red meat and is quite nutritious as well.  

 Goat meat, also known as Chevon (northern Europe), Capretto (Australia & Southern Europe) or Cabrito (Hispanic) has been around since the advent of civilization, yet here in the States it has taken a back seat to massed-produced beef, pork and chicken.  While the just name “Goat Meat” may instill a negative vibe, don't let that stop you.  Goat, is the rising star in the red meat world, and you need to find out why.

Lower in total fat, saturated fat, calories and cholesterol than traditional meats, it just might be the perfect red meat for you.  While not as lean as elk, deer or grass-fed buffalo, it is certainly not as rich as lamb, yet retains a sweet flavor reminiscent to View Imagelamb, and it does not have a gamey flavor.  Protein content is similar, but goat has some unique saturated fat and cholesterol characteristics.  Goat fat has much less saturated fat and higher levels of mono- and polyunsaturated fat, a fact that can be visually observed in the more liquid goat fat drippings after cooking.  Less saturated fat and hence, less cholesterol means a healthier red meat for you. Additionally goat meat has higher values in iron, potassium, and thiamine together with less sodium than traditional meats here in the USA.  50% less fat than beef, 45% less fat than lamb, 15% less fat than veal, yet a great taste.

 What is there not to like in goat meat?

SpeciesProtein %Fat %Cholesterol (mg/100g*)Calories (Kcal/100g*)
Goat22.03.075144
Beef (USDA choice)22.06.572180
Lamb20.85.766167
Wild Boar**28.34.38109160
Squirrel21.43.283149
Chicken23.6.762135
Turkey (domestic)23.51.560146
Pheasant (domestic)23.9.871144
Snow Goose22.73.6142121
Duck (domestic)19.94.2589180
Mallard23.12.0140152

*100 grams equals about 3 1/2 ounces.

** Not trimmed of fat before analysis.

Source: North Dakota State University

Some game meat is high in dietary cholesterol than domestic meats, but the combination of more lean body tissue, generally fewer calories, less saturated fat and significantly higher percentage of cholesterol-reducing polyunsaturated fatty acids makes goat a heart-healthy choice


Source: North Dakota Sate University and U.S. Department of Agriculture